April 8, 2016
7:00pm – 8:00pm Jimmy Santiago Baca
7:00 pm: Public Reading and discussion
Authors Festival Opening Reception
Early Authors Meet and Greet and Reception
April 9, 2016
10am – 4pm
Schedule of Events
10:00am – 4:00pm Authors available for Meet and Greet
Welcome – Authors’ Hall
Children’s craft activity: Cultural puppets
10:30am – 11:00am Two Cultures connect through Weaving (Main Library Meeting Room)
Featuring: Sharleen Daugherty with Diné Master weaver Marie Sheppard
11:00am – 11:30am Influence of Many Cultures (Main Library Meeting Room)
Featuring: Mary Neighbour
11:30am – 12pm Cowboy Culture (Main Library Meeting Room)
Featuring: Slim Randles
12:00 pm – 1:00pm Books and Culture Panel Discussion Part 1 (Main Library Meeting Room)
Featuring: Max Early: Book Reading – Ears of Corn: Listen
Gerald McFarland: Book Reading - What the Owl Saw
Lonna Enox: Book Reading – The Last Dance
Books and Culture Panel Discussion Part 1 (Main Library Southwest Room)
Featuring: Rani Divine: Book Reading - Cedwig: People in the Vines
Deanna Leah: Book Reading – Unpublished Works
Andy Gibbons: Book Reading - Lucifer’s Loophole
1pm – 1:30pm Key Note Speaker Address by Anne Hillerman (Main Library Meeting Room)
1:30pm – 2:00pm Dark Reservations (Main Library Meeting Room)
Featuring: Hillerman Prize winner John Fortunato
Gabe McKenna Mystery Series (Tony Hillerman Award for best work of fiction)
Featuring: Robert Kidera
1:30pm – 2:15pm Children’s Authors Jamboree at the Children’s Branch
What makes a rainbow?
Children’s Activity featuring: Ross Van Dusen
2:15 pm – 3:15pm Children’s Authors Jamboree Panel (Children’s Branch)
Featuring: Larry Greenly: Book Reading - Eugene Bullard: World’s First Black Fight Pilot
Karen Glinski: Book Reading – Danger at the Rodeo
Sue Houser: Book Reading – Hot Foot Teddy
Melissa (MJ) Neal: Book Reading – Dreamer
Anita Poleahla
Vee Browne
Essie Yazzie
*Drawing for children’s door prizes (Children’s Branch)
2:00pm – 2:30pm Books 101 including Handouts (Main Library Meeting Room)
Learn all things about books, marketing of books and book production
Featuring: Barbe Awalt, Co-owner of LPD Press/Rio Grande Books
2:00pm – 2:30pm Gallup in Film (Main Library Southwest Room)
Featuring: Jeff Berg
2:30 pm – 3:30pm Books and Culture Panel Discussion Part 2 (Main Library Meeting Room)
Featuring: Jim Kristofic: Diné Culture
John Taylor
Martin Link
Ernie Bulow
Books and Culture Panel Discussion Part 2 (Main Library Southwest Room)
Featuring: Martha Egan
Alford (Andy) Johnson: Book Reading - Spiritual Passports
Jeffe Kennedy: Book Reading – Talon of the Hawk
Tanaya Winder: Book Reading - Keeping the Fire
3:30pm – 4pm Drawing for Door Prizes/Closing Reception – Authors’ Hall (Main Library)