Login

Gallup Sun

Saturday, Oct 21st

Last update02:12:33 PM GMT

You are here: Sports Scoreboard Sports Scores

Sports Scores

E-mail Print PDF

Tuesday, Sept. 19

MHS VB 3, Wingate 0

 

Thursday, Sept. 21

GHS BS 0, Miyamura 3

GHS GS 1, Miyamura 4

GHS VB 3, Ramah 2

MHS BS 3, Gallup 0

MHS GS 4, Gallup 1

MHS VB 3, Grants 0

RCHS BS 0, Moriarty 4

RCHS GS 0, Moriarty 6

RCHS VB 3, Laguna Acoma 2

WHS VB 1, E. Mountain 3

 

Friday, Sept. 22

GHS FB 0, Los Alamos 47

MHS FB 44, Espanola 20

RCHS VB 3, NACA 0

WHS FB 8, Monument Valley 54

 

Saturday, Sept. 23

GHS VB 1, Grants 3

RCHS BS 0, Socorro 2

 

Tuesday, Sept. 26

GHS BS 1, Bloomfield 1

GHS VB 0, Farmington 3

MHS BS 3, Kirtland 1

MHS GS 0, Kirtland 1

MHS VB 3, Bloomfield 0

RCHS GS 1, Navajo Prep 2

RCHS VB 3, Crownpoint 0

WHS VB 1, Laguna Acoma 3

 

Thursday, Sept. 28

GHS BS 0, Kirtland 7

GHS GS 0, Aztec 10

GHS VB 0, Miyamura 3

MHS BS 1, Farmington 2

MHS GS 0, Farmington 10

MHS FB 36, St. Pius 33

MHS VB 3, Gallup 0

RCHS VB 3, Newcomb 1

 

Friday, Sept. 29

RCHS VB 3, Desert Academy 1

WHS FB 24, Tohatchi 40

 

Saturday, Sept. 30

GHS GS 1, Bloomfield 3

GHS FB 8, Grants 38

RCHS BS 6, Desert Academy 3

 

Tuesday, Oct. 3

GHS BS 1, Kirtland 0

GHS GS 0, Kirtland 3

GHS VB 3, Bloomfield 2

MHS BS 1, Aztec 0

MHS GS 0, Aztec 10

MHS VB 1, Kirtland 3

RCHS BS 4, E. Mountain 2

RCHS GS 0, Socorro 7

WHS VB 1, Thoreau 3

Gallup Cross Country ran in two separate meets over the last two weeks. Individual places and times will follow runners’ name with Totah results first and Curtis Williams results after.

Totah Meet - Farmington - Sept. 22

GHS Girls 3rd Place with 107 points

GHS Boys 7th Place with 143 points

Curtis Williams Meet - Gallup - Sept. 30

GHS Boys 3rd Place with 66 points

GHS Girls 5th Place with 114 points

Boys’ places and times

Demetri Begay, 12-18:18.9, 2-18:09.2

Shawn McCraith, 22-18:49.4, 8-18:46.7

Thomas Eriacho, 34-19:33.9, 19-19:40.7

Wacey Begay, 36-19:37.2, 25-19:55.8

Ilijah Lester, 39-19:45.9, 20-19:42.9

Brandon James, 42-19:55.8, 21-19:44.2

Rylie Begay, 49-20:23.0, Did Not Run

Camaron Benally, Did Not Run, 17-19:36.1

Girls’ places and times

Jessica Ramirez, 3-20:36.9, 1-20:21.8

Katelyn Thompson, 23-24:14.9, 38-26:23.8

Celine Nez, 24-24:16.0, 19-23:31.0

Cearra Williams, 32-24:57.6, 33-25:17.4

Jordan Begay, 33-25:02.0, 26-24:41.4

Hunter Livingston, 36-25:09.5, 35-25:28.0

Cherianna Bennett, 44-26:11.1, Did Not Run

Miyamura Cross Country ran in two separate meets over the last two weeks. Individual places and times will follow runners’ name with Totah results first and Curtis Williams results after.

Totah Meet - Farmington - Sept. 22

MHS Boys 4th place with 120 points

MHS Girls 6th place with 142 points

Girls’ places and times

Kila Vicente, 5-21:04.4, 3-21:05.0

Ashley Thomas, 6-21:29.3, 2-20:34.7

Autumn Enot, 42-25:37.6, Did Not Run

Rheanna Smallcanyon, 50-27:37, 32-25:16.7

Nikki Nez, 51-27:52.2, 27- 24:46.1

Lauryn Thomas, 54-28:52.6, 15-23:02.3

Keyana Goodman, 55-30:09.5, Did Not Run

Boys’ places and times

Ty McCray, 1-6:57.9, 1-17:05.8

Rylie Watson, 15-18:26.8, 6-18:17.4

Elijah Begay, 21-18:5, 3- 18:12.4

Jairyn James, 30-19:16.5, 11-19:09.5

Courage Adaki, 53-21:56.3, Did Not Run

Joshua Naljahih, 54-22:17.1, 44-21:55.0

Maurice Murphy, 56-22:57.2, 45-22:45

Jermayne Chee, Did Not Run, 21:02.9

Rehoboth Cross Country ran at a meet in Pecos but the standings and times were not reported.

Wingate Cross Country actually ran three times in the last two weeks, but only two of those meets had team scores, the Skyhawk Classic and the Heartbreak Classic.

Skyhawk Meet - Sept. 23 - Newomb

WHS Girls 1st place with 35 points

WHS Boys’ 2nd place with 51 points

Heartbreak Classic - Sept. 30 - Navajo Pine

WHS Girls 3rd place with 93 points

WHS Boys 6th place with 149 points

Girls’ places and times

Latisha Lopez, 1-22:04.18, 1-23:49

Octavia Long, 6-24:58.83, Did Not Run

Erica Yazzie, 11-26:07.82, 17-28:23.68

Dellena Payton, 12-26:09.13, 25-28:40

Rose Nez, 13-26:23.41, 28-29:07

Melayia Becenti, 17-26:47.12, 33-29:50

Nezbah Young, 22-28:14.73, 44-31:33

Marcella Kee, Did Not Run, 49-32:21

Boys’ places and times

Kyren McCray, 3-19:31.91, 19-21:15

Trevor Morgan, 8-20:14.36, 32-22:51

Miles Whitehair, 11-20:38.98, 38-23:17

Reshawn Begay, 14-20:53.78, 40-23:30

Jerome Smith, 17-21:06.44, 42-23:43

Shawne King, 18-21:07.16, 34-22:55

Colin Tracy, 20-21:19.76, Did Not Run